?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

100 Scariest Moments

Someone just posted the Bravo's 100 Most Scariest Moments, so I thought I'd post them here, and BOLD the ones that I have seen.

100. 28 Days Later
99. Creepshow
98. Zombie
97. Cat People
96. The Birds (I've seen most of it)
95. Jurassic Park
94. Child's Play
93. Pacific Heights
92. Village of the Damned
91. Shallow Grave
90. Night of the Hunter
89. Alice Sweet Alice
88. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
87. Black Christmas
86. Wizard of Oz
85. Blood & Black Lace
84. Blue Velvet
83. The Others
82. Terminator
81. The Howling
80. Poltergeist
79. Dracula
78. The Brood
77. Signs
76. Evil Dead
75. Candyman
74. Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
73. Blood Simple
72. Them!
71. The Sixth Sense
70. The Stepfather
69. Re-Animator
68. The Black Cat
67. Duel
66. The Tenant
65. Marathon Man
64. Near Dark
63. Deliverance
62. The Wolf Man
61. The Devil's Backbone
60. The Beyond
59. Fatal Attraction
58. Cujo
57. House of Wax
56. Single White Female
55. The Vanishing
54. The Changeling
53. Demons
52. The Phantom of the Opera
51. The Dead Zone
50. The Last House on the Left
49. Diabolique
48. The Thing
47. Nosferatu
46. The Sentinel
45. The Wicker Man
44. The Game
43. It's Alive!
42. An American Werewolf in London(some of it)
41. The Hills Have Eyes
40. Black Sunday
39. Dawn of the Dead
38. Peeping Tom
37. House on Haunted Hill
36. Cape Fear
35. Aliens
34. The Hitcher
33. The Fly
32. Pet Sematary
31. Friday the 13th
30. Blair Witch Project
29. Serpent and the Rainbow
28. When a Stranger Calls
27. Frankenstein
26. Seven
25. Phantasm
24. Suspiria
23. Rosemary's Baby
22. Don't Look Now
21. Jacob's Ladder
20. The Ring
19. Hellraiser
18. The Haunting
17. A Nightmare on Elm Street
16. The Omen
15. Freaks
14. Halloween
13. Scream
12. Misery
11. Audition
10. Wait Until Dark
9. Night of the Living Dead
8. Carrie
7. Silence of the Lambs
6. Shining
5. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
4. Psycho
3. Exorcist
2. Alien
1. Jaws(some of it!)

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
ms_bates
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
So, I'm showing my horror movie geekness:

I'm pretty sure I have seen all of them. O_o
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
Oh wow!!! Maybe I will by next Halloween LOL!
ms_bates
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
I started watching horror movies when I was about 8. So that's given me 14 years to see them all :) I own quite a few of them too. I don't watch them on Bravo much though, I don't like them being edited for tv.
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean about the editted stuff.

I am going to watch Wolfen on TV though HAHA! ;)
osnadurtha
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
lol me too :)

but you know what? I really didn't like 28 days later.
I thought it was lame.
but I guess that's why it's #100 hahahahahahaha.
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
AWWWW! I really like that movie! I just bought it for 7.50 @ Wal Mart hahaha!
tropicalpara18
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
100. 28 Days Later
99. Creepshow
98. Zombie
97. Cat People
96. The Birds
95. Jurassic Park
94. Child's Play

93. Pacific Heights
92. Village of the Damned
91. Shallow Grave
90. Night of the Hunter
89. Alice Sweet Alice
88. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
87. Black Christmas I will probably see the remake, but it won't be nearly as great as the original *plus the original is Canadian*
86. Wizard of Oz
85. Blood & Black Lace
84. Blue Velvet
83. The Others
82. Terminator
81. The Howling
80. Poltergeist
79. Dracula
I have seen the version with Gary Oldman
78. The Brood
77. Signs
76. Evil Dead
75. Candyman
74. Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
???
73. Blood Simple
72. Them!
71. The Sixth Sense
70. The Stepfather
Good old Terry O'Quinn *I haven't seen this in a long time*
69. Re-Animator
68. The Black Cat
67. Duel
66. The Tenant
65. Marathon Man
64. Near Dark
63. Deliverance
62. The Wolf Man
61. The Devil's Backbone
60. The Beyond
59. Fatal Attraction
58. Cujo
57. House of Wax
I have the remake with Jared Padalecki (poor Wade :(()
56. Single White Female
55. The Vanishing
54. The Changeling
53. Demons
52. The Phantom of the Opera I have seen the 1980s version, as well as the latest one
51. The Dead Zone
50. The Last House on the Left

49. Diabolique
48. The Thing
47. Nosferatu
46. The Sentinel
45. The Wicker Man
44. The Game
43. It's Alive!
42. An American Werewolf in London
41. The Hills Have Eyes I own the remake, but haven't seen the original
40. Black Sunday
39. Dawn of the Dead
38. Peeping Tom
37. House on Haunted Hill
36. Cape Fear
I haven't seen the original, only the remake
35. Aliens
34. The Hitcher
33. The Fly
32. Pet Sematary
31. Friday the 13th

30. Blair Witch Project
29. Serpent and the Rainbow
28. When a Stranger Calls I have seen both versions of the film and own the remake
27. Frankenstein
26. Seven

25. Phantasm
24. Suspiria
23. Rosemary's Baby
22. Don't Look Now
21. Jacob's Ladder
20. The Ring
19. Hellraiser
18. The Haunting
17. A Nightmare on Elm Street
16. The Omen
15. Freaks
14. Halloween
13. Scream
12. Misery

11. Audition
10. Wait Until Dark
9. Night of the Living Dead
8. Carrie
7. Silence of the Lambs
6. The Shining
5. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
I haven't seen the original (surprisingly), but have seen the remake
4. Psycho
3. Exorcist
2. Alien
1. Jaws
sir_dave
Oct. 28th, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)
I ran into 'Halloween' whilst channel hopping, and found it as scary as cleaning the kitchen. Man in a silly mask walks up to teen, stabs expressionlessly, boo hoo, let's do it again. It's entirely predictable, and as chilling as - um - something that is not at all scary.
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA! I know right? The scariest movie to me is The Shining!
darkspectre
Oct. 28th, 2006 11:13 am (UTC)
57. House of Wax I have the remake with Jared Padalecki (poor Wade :(()

Random lurking here... You a Sam Winchester fan?
tropicalpara18
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
Um, yes... A Jared fan is general (and of course a Supernatural fan).
darkspectre
Oct. 29th, 2006 01:41 am (UTC)
:) I'm a huge Sam fan.
shortypenguin
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
ok, wow, I don't know why WIZARD OF OZ is on there, and what really made me go WTF is CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY?

Yeah, those two make NO sense.
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHA!

I'm watching Wolfen right now...it's kinda interesting!
osnadurtha
Oct. 28th, 2006 04:00 am (UTC)
well .. WILLY WONKA and the C.F. , not charlie (the '71 version).

the part where they go in the tunnel?
back in the day, I'm sure it was REALLY creepy
shortypenguin
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC)
No, not creepy to me. Never was. I always fell asleep during the 71 version for some reason. haha. I'm lame.
osnadurtha
Oct. 28th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
that's why i said "back in the day.."
you weren't alive back in the day :)
christinemozart
Oct. 28th, 2006 09:01 am (UTC)
lol at Willy Wonka being on there, and even funnier, it's listed higher then Candyman
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)
HAHAH! I know right?!?!?
darkspectre
Oct. 28th, 2006 11:11 am (UTC)
I've seen a lot
100. 28 Days Later
99. Creepshow
98. Zombie
97. Cat People
96. The Birds
95. Jurassic Park
94. Child's Play
93. Pacific Heights
92. Village of the Damned
91. Shallow Grave
90. Night of the Hunter
89. Alice Sweet Alice
88. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
87. Black Christmas
86. Wizard of Oz
85. Blood & Black Lace
84. Blue Velvet
83. The Others
82. Terminator
81. The Howling
80. Poltergeist
79. Dracula
78. The Brood
77. Signs
76. Evil Dead
75. Candyman
74. Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
73. Blood Simple
72. Them!
71. The Sixth Sense
70. The Stepfather
69. Re-Animator
68. The Black Cat
67. Duel
66. The Tenant
65. Marathon Man
64. Near Dark
63. Deliverance
62. The Wolf Man
61. The Devil's Backbone
60. The Beyond
59. Fatal Attraction
58. Cujo
57. House of Wax
56. Single White Female
55. The Vanishing
54. The Changeling
53. Demons
52. The Phantom of the Opera
51. The Dead Zone
50. The Last House on the Left
49. Diabolique
48. The Thing
47. Nosferatu
46. The Sentinel
45. The Wicker Man
44. The Game
43. It's Alive!
42. An American Werewolf in London
41. The Hills Have Eyes Seen the remake only -_-
40. Black Sunday
39. Dawn of the Dead
38. Peeping Tom
37. House on Haunted Hill
36. Cape Fear
35. Aliens
34. The Hitcher
33. The Fly
32. Pet Sematary
31. Friday the 13th
30. Blair Witch Project
29. Serpent and the Rainbow
28. When a Stranger Calls
27. Frankenstein
26. Seven
25. Phantasm BEST.MOVIE.EVER!!!
24. Suspiria
23. Rosemary's Baby
22. Don't Look Now
21. Jacob's Ladder
20. The Ring
19. Hellraiser
18. The Haunting
17. A Nightmare on Elm Street
16. The Omen
15. Freaks
14. Halloween
13. Scream
12. Misery
11. Audition
10. Wait Until Dark
9. Night of the Living Dead
8. Carrie
7. Silence of the Lambs
6. The Shining
5. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
4. Psycho
3. Exorcist
2. Alien
1. Jaws
darkspectre
Oct. 28th, 2006 11:15 am (UTC)
Re: I've seen a lot
BTW: That Hugh Jackman icon you have as you main default is SEXY!
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC)
Re: I've seen a lot
You have seen a lot!

HEHE! Thank you! I love him so! ;)
allykatt
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:10 pm (UTC)
100. 28 Days Later
99. Creepshow
98. Zombie
97. Cat People
96. The Birds
95. Jurassic Park
94. Child's Play
93. Pacific Heights
92. Village of the Damned
91. Shallow Grave
90. Night of the Hunter
89. Alice Sweet Alice
88. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
87. Black Christmas
86. Wizard of Oz
85. Blood & Black Lace
84. Blue Velvet
83. The Others
82. Terminator
81. The Howling
80. Poltergeist
79. Dracula
78. The Brood
77. Signs
76. Evil Dead
75. Candyman
74. Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory
73. Blood Simple
72. Them!
71. The Sixth Sense
70. The Stepfather
69. Re-Animator
68. The Black Cat
67. Duel
66. The Tenant
65. Marathon Man
64. Near Dark
63. Deliverance
62. The Wolf Man
61. The Devil's Backbone
60. The Beyond
59. Fatal Attraction
58. Cujo
57. House of Wax
56. Single White Female
55. The Vanishing
54. The Changeling
53. Demons
52. The Phantom of the Opera
51. The Dead Zone
50. The Last House on the Left
49. Diabolique
48. The Thing
47. Nosferatu
46. The Sentinel
45. The Wicker Man
44. The Game
43. It's Alive!
42. An American Werewolf in London
41. The Hills Have Eyes
40. Black Sunday
39. Dawn of the Dead
38. Peeping Tom
37. House on Haunted Hill
36. Cape Fear
35. Aliens
34. The Hitcher
33. The Fly
32. Pet Sematary
31. Friday the 13th
30. Blair Witch Project
29. Serpent and the Rainbow
28. When a Stranger Calls
27. Frankenstein
26. Seven
25. Phantasm
24. Suspiria
23. Rosemary's Baby
22. Don't Look Now
21. Jacob's Ladder
20. The Ring
19. Hellraiser
18. The Haunting
17. A Nightmare on Elm Street
16. The Omen
15. Freaks
14. Halloween
13. Scream
12. Misery
11. Audition
10. Wait Until Dark
9. Night of the Living Dead
8. Carrie
7. Silence of the Lambs
6. Shining
5. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
4. Psycho
3. Exorcist
2. Alien
1. Jaws

i argue with them. the shining - there's nothing scarier ever been made than that film. NOTHING.
psycho is a close second, exorcist third. but the shining is IT!
thepixieinside
Oct. 28th, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
AMEN!!!! I totally agree! I think it is the scariest movie EVER made. The Exorcist really wasn't that scary to me. I mean it's a scary thing that could REALLY happen, but it was so fake looking!
divine_decree_
Oct. 28th, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
cool, thanks. ive been watching that but i keep missing the first 30 or so
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

stock- shinyheart!
thepixieinside
~The Southern Belladonna~
Website

Latest Month

December 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes